North Dakota: Advisory Board Meetings Announced
| November 14, 2017
Outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department fall advisory board meeting in their area.

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel.

The governor appoints eight Game and Fish Department advisors, each representing a multi-county section of the state, to serve as a liaison between the department and public.

Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.



District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward

Date: Nov. 27 – 7 p.m.

Location: Community Center, 783 Main St., Lansford

Host: Mouse River Loop Pheasants

Contact: Austin Adams, 263-1835

Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281



District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells

Date: Nov. 27 – 7 p.m.

Location: McIntosh County Bank, 204 W. Main St., Ashley

Host: McIntosh Ducks Unlimited

Contact: Gus Schlepp, 426-1683

Advisory board member: Cody Sand, Ashley, 357-7011



District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner

Date: Nov. 28 – 7 p.m.

Location: Lake Region State College, 1801 College Drive N., Devils Lake

Host: Lake Region Pheasants Forever

Contact and advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 662-8620



District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh

Date: Nov. 28 – 7 p.m.

Location: Red River Indoor Archery Range, 2001 N. 42nd St., Grand Forks

Host: Red River Archers

Contact: Jason Whitesock, 218-791-2996

Advisory board member: Joe Solseng, 317-5009



District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill

Date: Dec. 4 – 7 p.m.

Location: Community Center, 299 Fourth Ave., Cogswell

Host: Cogswell Gun Club

Contact: Mike Marquette, 680-0860

Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo, 367-4249



District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark

Date: Dec. 4 – 7 p.m.

Location: Eagles Club, 31 First Ave E., Dickinson

Host: Pheasants Forever, Dickinson Chapter

Contact and advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Dickinson, 483-4952



District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams

Date: Dec. 5 – 7 p.m.

Location: Civic Center, 213 Second St. NE., Watford City

Host: Pheasants Forever, Watford City Chapter

Contact: Rick Pokrzywinski, 770-2736

Advisory board member: Beau Wisness, Keene, 675-2067



District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux

Date: Dec. 5 – 7 p.m.

Location: City Community Hall, 105 Dakota Ave., Wilton

Host: Pheasants Forever, Wilton Chapter

Contact: Jeremy Klausen, 400-0224

Advisory board member: Dave Nehring, Bismarck, 214-3184

 

© 2017 The Fishing Wire.